ESG logo

7th Erwin Schrödinger Symposium

...to be announced

©Ra Boe on Wikimedia Commons
 

 

October 9-11, 2023
Dornbirn, Austria

Venue: Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences, Hochschulstraße 1, 6850 Dornbirn, Austria
We would like to invite you to publish your conference paper (including reviews) in a Special Issue of the Zeitschrift für Physikalische Chemie – International journal of research in physical chemistry and chemical physics
https://www.degruyter.com/journal/key/zpch/html
Guest Editors: Giovanni Marletta, Wolfgang Kautek, Eckart Rühl
Manuscript submission deadline: December 31, 2023

Lectures

L01Anke Weidenkaff
(Technical University of Darmstadt, DE)
Circular Materials, Green Innovations and Biologization for Sustainability
L02Barbara Hribar-Lee
(University of Ljubljana, SI)
The influence of buffers and other excipients on the mechanism of amyloid fibril formation
L03Mihai Irimia-Vladu
(Johannes Kepler University Linz, AT)
The avenue to "Green" in Organic Bioelectronics
L04Alexander Kromka
(Czech Academy of Sciences, CZ)
Diamond interfaces for gas and bio sensors
L05Dana Seyringer
(Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences, AT)
Passive optical components for telecom and medical applications
L06Ota Samek
(Czech Academy of Sciences, CZ)
The potential of surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy in clinical setting
L07Gavin Macauley
(Paul Scherrer Institute, CH)
Artificial Spin Ices: Phase Transitions and Functionality in Arrays of Correlated Nanomagnets
L08Alexander Pogany
(Ministry of Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology, AT)
Austrian Research Policy in Nanotechnology
L09Stefan Willitsch
(University of Basel, CH)
Coupling a single trapped ion to a nanomechanical oscillator
L10Javier Martín-Sánchez
(University of Oviedo, ES)
Nanophotonics in Two-Dimensional Materials
L11Moritz Brehm
(Johannes Kepler University Linz, AT)
Novel Si-based quantum- and nanoelectronic platforms based on ultra-cold epitaxy
L12Heinz P. Huber
(Munich University of Applied Sciences, DE)
Towards an Experimentally Validated Model of Ultrafast Laser Ablation
L13Dimitrios Giannakoudakis
(Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR)
Tuning on demand the physicochemical features of titanium oxide based nanomaterials towards photocatalytic biomass valorization and environmental remediation applications
L14Sefik Suzer
(Bilkent University, TR)
Local Potential Variations Captured by XPS Provides the Missing Link about Charge Dynamics
L15Eckart Rühl
(Free University of Berlin, DE)
Label-Free Spectromicroscopy as a Quantitative Probe for Dermal Drug Delivery
L16Lars Mohrhusen
(Aarhus University, DK)
Nanostructured MoS2-based catalysts for hydrodeoxygenation of bio-oils: Combining XPS and STM from UHV to operando conditions
L17Parvaneh Mokarian-Tabari
(Trinity College Dublin, IE)
Large-area nanopatterning for broadband, quasi-omnidirectional low-reflectance glass
L18Sylvie Choua
(University of Strasbourg, FR)
Redox-active metal–organic frameworks in electrode materials for lithium-ion batteries: an EPR study.
L19Giovanni Marletta
(University of Catania, IT)
Physical-Chemistry at Biointerfaces: From Nanostructures to "Softness"
L20Leonid V. Zhigilei
(University of Virginia, US)
Nanoscale mechanisms of tensile deformation, fracture, and heat transfer in carbon fibers: Insights from large-scale atomistic simulations
L21Matthias Domke
(Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences, AT)
Laser-induced generation and transfer of micro and nano particles for electroless deposition of conductive copper structures on textiles
L22Noemí Aguiló Aguayo
(University of Innsbruck, AT)
Generation of conductive lines and structural coloration on nanostructured-modified textiles
L23Gyözö G. Láng
(Eötvös Loránd University, HU)
Impedance analysis of poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) modified electrodes – stability, thickness distribution and non-stationarity
L24Halil I. Okur
(Bilkent University, TR)
What can we learn about interfaces from hydration water?
L25Wolfgang Kautek
(University of Vienna, AT)
Laser diagnostics and interventions in conservation science: historical and synthetic copper patina
L26Friedrich Esch
(Technical University of Munich, DE)
Monitoring the dynamics of cluster/oxide support systems
L27Gabriel Vanko
(Slovak Academy of Sciences, SK)
Gallium nitride based heterostructures for sensor applications
L28Nina Plankensteiner
(Interuniversity Microelectronics Centre, BE)
High surface area 3D nanowire-networks as electrodes for water electrolysis and electrocatalytic CO2 reduction
L29Juan A. Allegretto
(Danube Private University, AT)
Tailoring plasmonics and MOFs: nanostructuring MOF-based SERS substrates towards VOC sensing devices
L30Aras Kartouzian
(Technical University of Munich, DE)
Unlocking the Hidden Dimension: The Power of Chirality in Scientific Exploration

Posters

P01Malangi Gajendramurthy Chunchesh
(University of Strasbourg, FR)
Towards the design of an immersible NMR probe for solution reaction monitoring
P02Elena Ramela Ciobotea
(University of Kassel, DE)
Identification of Tumor Tissue in Thin Pathological Samples via Femtosecond Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy and Machine Learning
P03Christoph Deneke
(State University of Campinas, BR)
Breakdown of optical selection rules in a rolled-up quantum well
P04David Duda
(Danube Private University, AT)
Engineering UiO-66 Metal-Organic Framework: Amino Functionalization for Aldehyde Conjugation
P05Wolfgang Kautek
(University of Vienna, AT)
Femtosecond laser generation of bimetallic oxide nanoparticles with potential X-ray absorbing and magnetic functionalities for medical imaging applications
P06Wolfgang Kautek
(University of Vienna, AT)
Surface characterization and photochemistry of Austrian historical daguerreotypes
P07Isabelle Kuhr
(University of Oldenburg, DE)
DRIFTS studies of adsorption sites on bimetallic gold-platinum nanoparticles
P08Ezgi Kutbay
(Bilkent University, TR)
Investigating Electrochemical Properties of of Metal Electrode/Ionic Liquid Mixture Interfaces Using Operando XPS by Incorporating Additional Circuit Elements
P09Volha Matylitskaya
(Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences, AT)
Highly-Sensitive Single-Step Detection of Levodopa Using Swellable Microneedle-Mounted Nanogap Sensors
P10Lina Möllmann
(University of Oldenburg, DE)
Interaction effects of selected oxidic supports on amine capped nanoscale platinum networks
P11Anna Pavlicek
(University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, AT)
Development of a Method for Systematic Classification of Nanocarrier Systems
P12Madalin-Stefan Radu
(University of Craiova, RO)
Glass dicing with Temporal Airy Pulses
P13David Schönebeck
(Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences, AT)
Acoustofluidic Lab-on-a-Chip Sample Manipulation
P14Stanislava Serecunova
(V-Research GmbH, AT)
3D 1x4 Splitter Based on MMI Approach
P15Sandra Stroj
(Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences, AT)
High wetting-contrast glass surfaces fabricated by femtosecond laser structuring for open microfluidics and biological applications
P16Merve Taner Camci
(Turkish Energy, Nuclear and Mineral Research Agency, TR)
In-Situ Synthesis and In-Operando XPS Characterization of Gold and Silver Nanoparticles within Liquid Electrolytes
P17Felix Wäger
(Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences, AT)
Laser-tissue interaction of pump-probe elastography and teeth
P18Ábel Zsubrits
(Eötvös Loránd University, HU)
On the electrochemical production of ferrate ions – in-situ detection of the product using dual dynamic voltammetry
P19Leon Ploszczanski
(University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, AT)
Optimizing Ultrasound Dispersion for (not only) Spider Silk in Distilled Water: A Comparative Study of Bombyx Mori and Trichonephila Tubuliformis and Major Ampullate Gland Silk
P20Wolfgang Kautek
(University of Vienna, AT)
Laser stratigraphy and laser cleaning of historical and synthetic copper patina in conservation science

Program

Oct. 9, 2023Oct. 10, 2023Oct. 11, 2023
9:00 - 9:15RegistrationL09
Stefan Willitsch
L20
Leonid V. Zhigilei
9:15 - 9:30
9:30 - 9:45Opening and greetingsL10
Javier Martín-Sánchez
L21
Matthias Domke
9:45 - 10:00L01
Anke Weidenkaff
10:00 - 10:15L11
Moritz Brehm
L22
Noemí Aguiló Aguayo
10:15 - 10:30L02
Barbara Hribar-Lee
10:30 - 10:45CoffeeCoffee
10:45 - 11:00L03
Mihai Irimia-Vladu
11:00 - 11:15L12
Heinz P. Huber
L23
Gyözö G. Láng
11:15 - 11:30Poster short lectures
11:30 - 11:45L13
Dimitrios Giannakoudakis
L24
Halil I. Okur
11:45 - 12:00
12:00 - 12:15L14
Sefik Suzer
L25
Wolfgang Kautek
12:15 - 12:30
12:30 - 12:45Lunch break & poster sessionLunch break & poster sessionLunch break & poster session
12:45 - 13:00
13:00 - 13:15
13:15 - 13:30
13:30 - 13:45
13:45 - 14:00
14:00 - 14:15L04
Alexander Kromka
L15
Eckart Rühl
L26
Friedrich Esch
14:15 - 14:30
14:30 - 14:45L05
Dana Seyringer
L16
Lars Mohrhusen
L27
Gabriel Vanko
14:45 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:15L06
Ota Samek
L17
Parvaneh Mokarian-Tabari
L28
Nina Plankensteiner
15:15 - 15:30
15:30 - 15:45CoffeeCoffeeCoffee
15:45 - 16:00
16:00 - 16:15L07
Gavin Macauley
L18
Sylvie Choua
L29
Juan A. Allegretto
16:15 - 16:30
16:30 - 16:45L08
Alexander Pogany
L19
Giovanni Marletta
L30
Aras Kartouzian
16:45 - 17:00
17:00Lab toursLab toursClosing & farewell

Organization Committee

Oskar Armbruster (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna)
Fadi Dohnal (Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences)
Eva-Kathrin Ehmoser (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna)
Wolfgang Kautek (University of Vienna)
Aida Naghilou (Medical University of Vienna)
Sandra Stroj (Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences)

Past Symposia

6th Erwin Schrödinger Symposium

From Nanostructure to Function

October 9-11, 2023
Dornbirn, Austria

Venue: Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences, Hochschulstraße 1, 6850 Dornbirn

5th Erwin Schrödinger Symposium

Challenges in Nanoscience & Application

March 13-15, 2023
Mauterndorf, Austria

Venue: Mauterndorf Castle, Markt 27, 5570 Mauterndorf

©Dillon Shook on Unsplash

4th Erwin Schrödinger Symposium

Advanced Materials

January 11-12, 2021
Online

3rd Erwin Schrödinger Symposium

Progress in Interfacial Nanosciences

July 2-4, 2018
Dornbirn, Austria

Venue: Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences, Hochschulstraße 1, 6850 Dornbirn

2nd Erwin Schrödinger Symposium

Zero Dimensional Nanostructures:
Science & Technology of Nanoparticles

May 23-25, 2016
Vienna, Austria

Venue: Schönbrunn Palace, Orangery, Schönbrunner Schloßstraße 47, 1130 Vienna

A topical international symposium devoted to the materials science of zero dimensional nanomaterials.

Scope: The 2nd Erwin Schrödinger Symposium is intending to instil vivid scientific communication and discussion on all kinds of zero-dimensional nanomaterials (nanoparticles, quantumdots, etc.). Their properties differ drastically from the respective bulk materials. Therefore they exhibit unique characteristics and utilizations as building blocks for the key components of nanodevices, sensors, photocatalysts, nanocontainers, and nanoreactors. International experts will illustrate the fundamentals and future applications. Scientists are invited to contribute their recent research in lectures and poster sessions.
1st Erwin Schrödinger Symposium

Two Dimensional Nanostructures

November 26-28, 2014
Vienna, Austria

Venue: Natural History Museum of Vienna, Maria-Theresien-Platz, 1010 Vienna

A topical international symposium devoted to the materials science of two dimensional nanomaterials.

Scope: The 2010 Nobel Prize in Physics was awarded to Andre Geim and Konstantin Novoselov “for ground-breaking experiments regarding the two-dimensional material graphene”. Even more research and development efforts have been focused on a broad range of two-dimensional nanostructures owing to their many low dimensional characteristics different from the bulk properties exhibiting unique shape-dependent characteristics and subsequent utilization as building blocks for the key components of nanodevices, sensors, photocatalysts, nanocontainers, nanoreactors, and templates for 2D structures of other materials.